FALL 2011
EA1/205 Yulia Peet 9-9:50 MTuWF
EA1/205 Kao 10-10:50 MTuWF
EA1/205 Freeman 11-11:50 MTuWF
EA1/205 Honig 12-12:50 MTuWF
EA1/206 Berry
(honors)
11-11:50 MTuWF
GENENG 195 Kumar    
110
Intro to Computer Programming
Birnbaum 10-10:50 MTuWF
111
Fundamentals of Computer Programming I
Horswill 11-11:50 MWF
130
Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web
Instructor
(McNally?)
11-12:20 TuTh
202
Intro to Electrical Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
2-2:50 MTuWF
203
Intro to Computer Engineering
Joseph 11-11:50 MTuWF
205
Fundamentals of Computer System Software
Lin 4-4:50 MTuWF
211
Fundmentals of Computer Programming II
Lin 1-1:50 MTuWF
213
Intro to Computer Systems
Riesbeck 2-3:20 MW
222
Fundamentals of Signals and Systems
Pappas 2-2:50 MTuWF
223
Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering
Aydin 9-9:50 MTuWF
224
Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics
Taflove 11-11:50 MTuWF
225
Fundamentals of Electronics
C.H. Wu 2-2:50 MTuWF
302
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals
Haddad 10-10:50 MTuWF
303
Advanced Digital Logic Design
Zhou 3:30-4:50 TuTh
307
Communications Systems
Guo 10-10:50 MTuWF
310
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
Immorlica 12:30-1:50 TuTh
311
Data Structures and Data Management
Rahimi 2-3:20 TuTh
317
Data Management and Information Processing
Trajcevski 2-2:50 MWF
325
Artificial Intelligence Programming
Riesbeck 9-9:50 MWF
332
Digital Image Analysis
Y. Wu 11-12:20 TuTh
336
Honors Algorithms
Hartline  2-3:20 TuTh
338
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
Birnbaum 11-12:20 MW
339
Intro to Databases
Scheuermann 12-12:50 MWF
343
Operating Systems
Bustamante 2-3:20 MW
349
Machine Learning
Pardo 1-1:50 MWF
354
Network Penetration and Security
Chen 11-12:20 WF
359
Digital Signal Processing
Pappas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
361
Computer Architecture I
G. Memik 11-12:20 TuTh
379
Intro to Lasers and Fiber Optics
Ho 4-5:20 MW
381
Electronic Properties of Materials
Mohseni 1-1:50 MWF
384
Solid State Electronic Devices
Grayson 3:30-4:50 TuTh
       
394
Agile Mobile Application Development
Riesbeck 10-10:50 MWF
395/495
Programming Languages Seminar
Findler 9-9:50 MWF
395/495
Introduction to Cryptography
Fortnow 1-1:50 MWF
395/495
Algorithmic Mechanism Design
Hartline 12:30-1:50 TuTh
395/495
Computational Geometry
Trajcevski 4-5:20 MW
395/495
Virtual Characters
Horswill 4-4:50 MWF
395/495
Computational Photography
Tumblin 9:30-10:50 TuTh
395/495
Special Topics in Machine Learning: Probabilistic Graphical Models
Downey 3:30-4:50 TuTh
404
Quantum Electronics
Shahriar 12-1:20 TuTh
410
System Theory
Butz 11-11:50 MWF
545 Riesbeck TBA TBA
546 Riesbeck TBA TBA
590 Research TBA TBA
CogSci 207 Forbus 11-12:20 TuTh
       
BMD_ENG 325 Sahakian 11:00-11:50 MWF
       
FALL 2011
       

 

WINTER 2012
EA1/205 Lin 9-9:50 MTuWF
EDC/106 Staff TBA TBA
EDC/106 Staff TBA TBA
GENENG 195 Kumar     
110
Intro to Computer Programming
Tumblin 10-10:50 MTuWF
111
Fundamentals of Computer Programming I
Downey 2-2:50 MTuWF
202
Intro to Electrical Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
10-10:50 MTuWF
203
Intro to Computer Engineering
C.H. Wu 11-11:50 MTuWF
205
Fundamentals of Computer System Software
Joseph 2:00-2:50 MTuWF
211A
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Henschen 2-2:50 MTuWF
211B
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Trajcevski 3-3:50 MTuWF
221
Fundamentals of Circuits
C. Liu 9-9:50 MTuWF
222
Fundamentals of Signals and Systems
Katsaggelos 2-2:50 MTuWF
225
Fundamentals of Electronics
C. Wu 3-3:50 MTuWF
230
Programming for Engineers
Trajcevski 1-1:50 MTuWF
310
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
Rahimi 3:30-4:50 TuTh
321
Programming Languages
Findler 2:00-3:20 MF
330
Human Computer Interaction
Horn 11-12:20 TuTh
336
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Kao 2-3:20 TuTh
337
Intro to Semantic Information Processing
Birnbaum 9:30-10:50 TuTh
340
Introduction to Computer Networking
Y. Chen 12:30-1:50 MW
347-1
Microprocessor Systems Project I
Henschen 9-9:50 MWF
351
Intro to Computer Graphics
Tumblin 12:30-1:50 TuTh
355
ASIC and FPGA Design
S. Memik 11-11:50 MWF
358
Intro to Parallel Computing
G. Memik 2-3:20 TuTh
360
Introduction to Feedback Systems
Freeman 10-10:50 MWF
362
Computer Architecture Project
Instructor 11-12:20 TuTh
378
Digital Communications
CC Lee 11-12:20 TuTh
388
Nanotechnology
Razeghi 9:30-10:50 TuTh
391
VLSI Systems Design
Ismail 9:30-10:50 TuTh
       
395/495
Programming Massively Parallel Processors 
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495 Sahakian 1-1:50 MWF
395/495
Advanced Topics in Quantum Electronics
Shahriar 3:30-4:50 MW
395/495 Bustamante 2:00-3:20 MW
395/495 Birnbaum 2-3:20 TuTh
395/495 Hartline TBA TBA
403
Quantum Semiconductors
Grayson 2-3:20 TuTh
405
Advanced Photonics
Mohseni 3:30-4:50 TuTh
418
Advanced Digital Signal Processing
Butz 1-1:50 MWF
420
Digital Image Processing
Katsaggelos 5:00-8:00 W
422
Random Processes in Communications and Control I
Berry 3:30-4:50 TuTh
427
Optical Communications (1)
Yuen 3:30-4:50 MW
452
Advanced Computer Architecture I
G. Memik TBA TBA
463
Adaptive Filters
Honig 2-3:30 TuTh
473-1 Marasco/
Warren
12:25-3:25 Tu
493
Design and Analysis of High-Speed Integrated Circuits
Ismail TBA TBA
495 Immorlica 2:00-4:50 W
510
Advanced Seminar in Algorithmic Mechanism Design 
Hartline 3:00-6:00 Tu
545 Riesbeck    
546 Riesbeck    
590 Research    
       
LS 426 [SESP Learning Sciences] Wilenski 2:00 - 5:00 W (Annenberg 303)
WINTER 2012
       

 

SPRING 2012
EDC/106 Lin TBA TBA
EDC/106 Lin TBA TBA
EDC/106 Grad TBA TBA
EDC/106 Grad TBA TBA
GENENG 195 Kumar    
100
Electrons, Photons, and Bits: Adventures in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Taflove 4-4:50 MTuWF
110
Intro to Computer Programming
Kuzmanovic 10-10:50 MTuWF
       
202
Intro to Electrical
Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
10-10:50 MTuWF
203
Intro to Computer Engineering
Zhou 11-11:50 MTuWF
211
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Henschen 1-1:50 MTuWF
213
Introduction to Computer Systems
Bustamante 2-3:20 MW
221
Fundamentals
of Circuits
Plonus 2-2:50 MTuWF
223
Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering
Aydin 9-9:50 MTuWF
224
Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics
Plonus 1-1:50 MTuWF
230
Programming for Engineers
Scheuermann 1-1:50 MTuWF
302
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals
Guo 10-10:50 MTuWF
303
Advanced Digital Logic Design
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
311A
Data Structures and Data Management
Horwsill 11-11:50 MWF
311B
Data Structures and Data Management
Scheuermann 3-3:50 MWF
322
Compiler Construction
Findler 12:30-1:50 TuTh
328
Numerical Methods for Engineers
Nocedal 3-3:50 MWF
333
Intro to Communication Networks
CC Lee 9:30-10:50 TuTh
335
Introduction to the Theory of Computation
Fortnow 10-10:50 MWF
346
Microprocessor System Design
Henschen 10-10:50 MWF
347-2
Microprocessor Systems Project II
Henschen 9-9:50 MWF
348
Intro to Artificial Intelligence
Downey 11-11:50 MWF
352
Machine Perception of Music & Audio
Pardo 3:30-4:50 TuTh
357
Intro to VLSI CAD 
Zhou 11-12:20 TuTh
363
Digital Filtering
Butz 1-1:50 MWF
372/472
Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages
Wilensky 2:00-3:20 TuTh
374
Intro to Digital Control
Freeman 3:30-4:50 MW
382
Photonic Information Processing
Ho 4-5:20 TuTh
383 
Fiber-Optic Communication 
Yuen 2-2:50 MWF
389
Superconductivity and its Applications
Grayson 3-3:50 MWF
390
Intro to Robotics
C.H. Wu 2-2:50 MWF
392
VLSI Systems Design Projects
S. Memik 12:30-1:50 TuTh
394
Software Project Management
Riesbeck 11-12:20 TuTh
395/495
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics
Argall 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Innovation of Technology of Journalism 
Birnbaum 6-9pm W
395/495
Title TBA
Chen 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Topics in Computational Complexity 
Fortnow 9-9:50 MWF
395/495
Embedded Systems 
Henschen/Lee 3-6pm Tu
395/495 Horswill 3-3:50 MWF
395/495
Technology Infrastructure: Concepts, Requirements, Design and Operation 
Rahimi 11-12:20 TuTh
395/495
Intermediate Computer Graphics
Tumblin 9:30-10:50 TuTh
395 C. Liu 9-9:50 MWF
406
Nonlinear Optics
Kumar 11-12:20 TuTh
421
Multimedia Signal Processing
Katsaggelos 5-8pm W
426
Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning 
CC Lee 3:30-4:50 TuTh
429
Quantum Information and Quantum Computation 
Yuen 3:30-4:50 MW
431
Human Perception and Electronic Media
Pappas 12:30-1:50 TuTh
432
Advanced Computer Visio
Y. Wu 11:00-12:20 TuTh
441
Virtual Machines and Operating Systems Implementation 
Dinda 3:30-4:50 TuTh
450
Internet Securitiy
Chen 10:30-11:50 MW
453
Parallel Architectures 
Joseph 3:30-4:50 MW
472
Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages
Wilensky 2:00-3:20 TuTh
473-2
NUvention Web
Marasco/
Warren
12:15-3:25 Tu
495 Ho 4-5:20 MW
495
Technology of Quantum Devices 
Razeghi 9:30-10:50 MW
510 Guo 2:00-3:20 TuTh
510 Ho 2:00-3:20 TuTh
510 Y. Wu    
545 Riesbeck    
546 Riesbeck    
590 RESEARCH    
TBA Riesbeck    
TBA Dinda    
TBA Y. Chen    
SPRING 2012
       

more news