<< To see course descriptions, click the corresponding course number in the left-hand column.
FALL 2010 WINTER 2011 SPRING 2011
EA1/205 Erin Lennon 9-9:50 MTuWF EA1/205 Lin 9-9:50 MTuWF EDC/106 Lin TBA TBA
EA1/205 Mike Gratton 10-10:50 MTuWF EDC/106 Staff TBA TBA EDC/106 Lin TBA TBA
EA1/205 Erin Lennon 11-11:50 MTuWF EDC/106 Staff TBA TBA EDC/106 Grad
Student
TBA TBA
EA1/205 Freeman 12-12:50 MTuWF         EDC/106 Grad
Student
TBA TBA
EA1/205 Freeman 12-12:50 MTuWF                
EA1/206 Berry (honors) 11-11:50 MTuWF                
EA1/206 Berry (honors) 11-11:50 MTuWF 110
Introduction to Computer Programming
Tumblin 10-10:50 MTuWF 101
'CS 101': An Introduction to Computer Science For Everyone
Kao 3:30-4:50 TuTh
GENENG 195 Kumar     111
Fundamentals of Computer Programming I
Downey 2-2:50 MTuWF 110
Introduction to Computer Programming
Kuzmanovic 10-10:50 MTuWF
110
Introduction to Computer Programming
Birnbaum 10-10:50 MTuWF 202
Introduction to Electrical Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
10-10:50 MTuWF 195
Electrons, Photons and Bits: Adventures in ECE
 
Taflove 4-4:50 MTuWF
111
Fundamentals of Computer Programming I
Horswill 11-11:50 MWF 203
Introduction to Computer Engineering
C. Wu 11-11:50 MTuWF 202
Introduction to Electrical
Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
10-10:50 MTuWF
130
Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web
Hammond 11-12:20 TuTh 211
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Henschen 2-2:50 MTuWF 203
Introduction to Computer Engineering
Zhou 11-11:50 MTuWF
202
Introduction to Electrical Engineering
Taflove/
Shahiar/
Butz
2-2:50 MTuWF 221
Fundamentals of Circuits
C. Liu 9-9:50 MTuWF 205
Fundamentals of Computer System Software
Joseph 2:00-2:50 MTuWF
203
Introduction to Computer Engineering
Joseph 11-11:50 MTuWF 222
Fundamentals of Signals and Systems
Katsaggelos 2-2:50 MTuWF 211
Fundamentals of Computer
Programming II
Henschen 1-1:50 MTuWF
205
Fundamentals of Computer System Software
Lin 4-4:50 MTuWF 225
Fundamentals of Electronics
C. Wu 3-3:50 MTuWF 213
Introduction to Computer Systems
Bustamante 2-3:20 MW
211
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Scheuermann 1-1:50 MTuWF 230
Programming for Engineers
Trajcevski 1-1:50 MTuWF 221
Fundamentals
of Circuits
CC Lee 2-2:50 MTuWF
213
Introduction to Computer Systems
Riesbeck 2-3:20 MW 308
Advanced Electromagnetics and Photonics
Xu Li 1-1:50 MTuWF 223
Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering
Mohseni 9-9:50 MTuWF
222
Fundamentals of Signals and Systems
Pappas 2-2:50 MTuWF 321
Programming Languages
Findler 2:00-3:20 MF 224
Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics
Taflove 1-1:50 MTuWF
223
Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering
Razeghi 9-9:50 MTuWF 330
Human Computer Interaction
Horn 11-12:20 TuTh 230
Programming for Engineers
Scheuermann 1-1:50 MTuWF
224
Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics
Taflove 1-1:50 MTuWF 336
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Hartline 2-3:20 TuTh 302
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals
Plonus 10-10:50 MTuWF
225
Fundamentals of Electronics
C. Wu 2-2:50 MTuWF         303
Advanced Digital Logic Design
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
302
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals
Haddad 10-10:50 MTuWF 338
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
Hammond/
Birnbaum
2-4:50 Tu 311
Data Structures and Data Management
Horwsill 11-11:50 MWF
303
Advanced Digital Logic Design
Zhou 3:30-4:50 TuTh 340
Introduction to Computer Networking
Kuzmanovic 12:30-1:50 MW 322
Compilers
Findler 12:30-1:50 TuTh
307
Communications Systems
Honig 10-10:50 MTuWF 347-1
Microprocessor System Projects
Henschen 9-9:50 MWF 328
Numerical Methods for Engineers
Nocedal 3-3:50 MWF
310
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
Immorlica 12:30-1:50 TuTh 351
Introduction to Computer Graphics
Tumblin 12:30-1:50 TuTh 333
Introduction to Communication Networks
CC Lee 10-10:50 MWF
311
Data Structures and Data Management
Hartline 2-3:20 TuTh 355
ASIC and FPGA Design
S. Memik 11-11:50 MWF 335
Introduction to the Theory of Computation
Fortnow 10-10:50 MWF
317
Data Management and Information Processing
Trajcevski 2-2:50 MWF 358
Introduction to Parallel Computing
G. Memik 2-3:20 TuTh 346
Microprocessor System Design
Henschen 10-10:50 MWF
325
Artificial Intelligence Programming
Riesbeck 9-9:50 MWF 360
Introduction to Feedback Systems
Freeman 10-10:50 MWF 347-2
Microprocessor Systems Project II
Henschen 9-9:50 MWF
332
Digital Image Analysis
Y. Wu 11-12:20 TuTh 362
Computer Architecture Project
INSTRUCTOR 11-12:20 TuTh 348
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Pardo 10-10:50 MWF
        369
Introduction to Sensor Networks
Scheuermann/
Trajcevski
3-4:50 TuTh 353
Digital Microelectronics
Sahakian 11-11:50 MWF
337
Introduction to Semantic Information Processing
Birnbaum 11-12:20 MW 378
Digital Communications
CC Lee 11-12:20 TuTh 363
Digital Filtering
Butz 1-1:50 MWF
339
Introduction to Databases
Dinda 12-12:50 MWF 388
Nanotechnology
Razeghi 9:30-10:50 TuTh 370
Computer Game Design
Forbus 3:30-4:50 TuTh
343
Operating Systems
Bustamante 2-3:20 MW 391
VLSI Systems Design
Ismail 9:30-10:50 TuTh 372/472*
Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages
Wilenski 4-4:50 MWF
349
Machine Learning
Downey 1-1:50 MWF 395
Advanced Topics in Modern Computer Architecture
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh 374
Introduction to Digital Control
Freeman 3:30-4:50 MW
354
Network Penetration and Security
Chen 3:30-4:50 WF 395
Cardiovascular Instrumentation
Sahakian 1-1:50 MWF 380
Wireless Communications
Honig 2-3:20 TuTh
359
Digital Signal Processing
Pappas 3:30-4:50 TuTh 395
Knowledge Representation
Forbus 3:30-4:50 TuTh 382
Photonic Information Processing
Ho 4-5:20 TuTh
361
Computer Architecture I
Hardavellas 11-12:20 TuTh 395
Special Relativity in Optics
Shahriar 3:30-4:50 MW 383
Fiber-Optic Communications
Yuen 2-2:50 MWF
379
Introduction to Lasers and Fiber Optics
Ho 4-5:20 MW 395
Computational Auditory Scene Analysis
Pardo 12:30-1:50 MW 386
Computational Electromagnetics and Photonics
Xu Li 2-2:50 MWF
381
Electronic Properties of Materials
Mohseni 1-1:50 MWF 395
Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments

Bustamante 3:30-4:50 MW 390
Introduction to Robotics
C.H. Wu 2-2:50 MWF
385
Optoelectronics
Grayson 9-9:50 MWF 395
Special Topics: Innovation in Journalism & Technology.
Birnbaum/
Hammond
2-3:20 TuTh 392
VLSI Systems Design Projects
S. Memik 12:30-1:50 TuTh
395
Computational Complexity
Fortnow 1-1:50 MWF 405
Advanced Photonics
Mohseni 3:30-4:50 TuTh 394
Software Project Management
Riesbeck 11-12:20 TuTh
395
Programming Languages Seminar
Findler 9-9:50 MWF 408
Computational Electrodynamics
Yuen 3:30-4:50 MW 395
Innovation in Technology and Journalism"
Birnbaum    
395
Object-Oriented Languages and Environments
Trajcevski 4-5:20 MW 409
Semiconductor Lasers
Grayson 2-3:20 TuTh 395
Web Information Retrieval and Extraction
Downey 12:30-1:50 TuTh
395
Sim-Based Virtual Characters for Interactive Entertainment
Horswill 4-4:50 MWF 418
Advanced Digital Signal Processing
Butz 1-1:50 MWF 395
Kolmogorov Complexity
Fortnow 9-9:50 MWF
        420
Digital Image Processing
Katsaggelos 5:00-8:00 W 395
Real-Time 3D Game Engine Design
Horswill 3-3:50 MWF
395
Algorithmic Techniques for Bioinformation
Kao 2-3:20 TuTh 422
Random Processes in Communications and Control I
Berry 3:30-4:50 TuTh 395
Networking Problems in Cloud Computing
Kuzmanovic 4-5:20 MW
404
Quantum Electronics
Shahriar 3:30-4:50 MW 441
Resource Virtualization
P. Dinda 2:00-3:20 TuTh 395
Computational Photography
Tumblin [canceled; will be offered in Fall 2011]
410
System Theory
Butz 1-1:50 MWF 453
Advanced Computer Architecture II
Joseph 3:30-4:50 MW 395 C. Liu 9-9:50 MWF
435
Neural Networks
Lin 2-3:20 TuTh 478
Advanced Digital Communications
Honig 2-3:20 TuTh 402
Advanced Electronic Devices
Grayson 12:30-1:50 TuTh
495
Programming Languages Seminar
Findler 9-9:50 MWF 479
Nonlinear Optimization
Nocedal 2-2:50 MWF 406
Nonlinear Optics
Kumar 11-12:20 TuTh
495
Computational Complexity
Fortnow 1-1:50 MWF 493
Design and Analysis of High-Speed Integrated Circuits
Ismail TBA TBA 407
Quantum Optics (same as Physics 427)
Yuen 3:30-4:50 MW
495
Object-Oriented Languages and Environments
Trajcevski 4-5:20 MW 495
Advanced Topics in Modern Computer Architecture
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh 421
Multimedia Signal Processing
Katsaggelos 5:00-8:00 W
495
Simulation-Based Virtual Characters for Interactive Entertainment
Horswill 4-4:50 MWF 495
Special Topics in Algorithms: Randomized Algorithms
Immorlica 2:00-4:50 W 423
Random Processes in Communications and Control II
Haddad 9-9:50 MWF
495
Algorithmic Techniques for Bioinformation
Kao 2-3:20 TuTh 495
Knowledge Representation
Forbus 3:30-4:50 TuTh 425
Quantum Electronics II: Noise, Modulation, and Quantum Properties of Laser Emissions
Ho 4-5:20 MW
510 Malekian 3:30-6:30 M 495
Cardiovascular Instrumentation
Sahakian 1-1:50 MWF 428
Information Theory
Guo 3:30-4:50 TuTh
545 Riesbeck TBA TBA 495
Special Topics: Innovation in Journalism & Technology.
Birnbaum/
Hammond
2-3:20 TuTh 431
Human Perception and Electronic Media
Pappas 12:30-1:50 TuTh
546 Riesbeck TBA TBA 495
Special Relativity in Optics
Shahriar 3:30-4:50 MW 432
Advanced Computer Vision
Y. Wu 11:00-12:20 TuTh
590 Research TBA TBA 495
Computational Auditory Scene Analysis
Pardo 12:30-1:50 MW 452
Advanced Computer Architecture I
G. Memik 3:30-4:50 MW
CogSci 207 Forbus 12:30-1:50 TuTh 495
Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments
Bustamante 3:30-4:50 MW 457
Advanced Algorithms
Zhou 11-12:20 TuTh
TBA Kao TBA TBA 545 Riesbeck TBA TBA 495
Innovation in Technology and Journalism"
Birnbaum    
        546 Riesbeck TBA TBA 495
Web Information Retrieval and Extraction
Downey 12:30-1:50 TuTh
        590 Research TBA TBA 495
Kolmogorov Complexity
Fortnow 9-9:50 MWF
                495
Real-Time 3D Game Engine Design
Horswill 3-3:50 MWF
                495
Networking Problems in Cloud
Computing
Kuzmanovic 4-5:20 MW
                495
Computational Photography
Tumblin [canceled; will be offered in Fall 2011]
                495
Stochastic Models for Web 2.0
Subramanian    
                510
Algorithmic DNA Self-Assembly
Kao 2-3:20 WF
                510
Statistical Pattern Recognition
Y. Wu 2-3:20 TuTh
                510 Ho 2-3:20 TBA
                545 Riesbeck TBA TBA
                546 Riesbeck TBA TBA
                590 Research TBA TBA
                TBA RIESBECK TBA  
FALL 2010 WINTER 2011 SPRING 2011
                updated: 3/16/2011
395
Knowledge Representation
Forbus 3:30-4:50 TuTh

 

more news