FALL 2012
GEN_ENG 205-1 Engineering Analysis I Freeman 9-9:50 MTuWThF
GEN_ENG 205-1 Engineering Analysis I  Freeman 10-10:50 MTuWThF
GEN_ENG 205-1 Engineering Analysis I Nocedal 11-11:50 MTuWThF
GEN_ENG 205-1 Engineering Analysis I Nguyen 12-12:50 MTuWThF
GEN_ENG 206-1 Engineering Analysis I Berry
(Honors)
11-11:50 MTuWThF
       
GEN_ENG 195 Kumar    
101
An Intro to Computer Science for Everyone
Hartline 3-3:50 MWF
110
Intro to Computer Programming
Birnbaum 10-10:50 MTuWF
111
Fundamentals of Computer Programming I
Horswill 11-11:50 MWF
130
Tools and Technology of the World Wide Web
  
McNally
11-12:20 TuTh
202
Intro to Electrical Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
2-2:50 MTuWF
203
Intro to Computer Engineering
Joseph 11-11:50 MTuWF
205
Fundamentals of Computer System Software
Lin 4-4:50 MTuWF
211
Fundmentals of Computer Programming II
Lin 1-1:50 MTuWF
213
Intro to Computer Systems
Hardavellas 2-3:20 TuTh
222
Fundamentals of Signals and Systems
Pappas 2-2:50 MTuWF
223
Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering
Aydin 9-9:50 MTuWF
224
Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics
Plonus 11-11:50 MTuWF
225
Fundamentals of Electronics
C.H. Wu 2-2:50 MTuWF
302
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals
Haddad 10-10:50 MTuWF
303
Advanced Digital Logic Design
Joseph 3:30-4:50 TuTh
307
Communications Systems
Honig 10-10:50 MTuWF
310
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
Hendrix 12:30-1:50 TuTh
311
Data Structures and Data Management
Scheuermann 12-12:50 MWF
317
Data Management and Information Processing
Trajcevski 2-2:50 MWF
325
Artificial Intelligence Programming
Gemmel 9-9:50 MWF
333
Intro to Communication Networks
Guo 3-3:50 MWF
338
Practicum in Intelligent Information Systems
Birnbaum 11-12:20 MW
339
Intro to Databases
Dinda 4-4:50 MWF
343
Operating Systems
Bustamante 2-3:20 MW
349
Machine Learning
Pardo 1-1:50 MWF
354
Network Penetration and Security
Chen 11-12:20 WF
359
Digital Signal Processing
Pappas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
361
Computer Architecture I
G. Memik 11-12:20 TuTh
369
Introduction to Sensor Networks
Scheuermann / Trajcevski 3:30-4:50 TuTh
379
Intro to Lasers and Fiber Optics
Ho 4-5:20 MW
381
Electronic Properties of Materials
Mohseni 1-1:50 MWF
384
Solid State Electronic Devices
Grayson 3:30-4:50 TuTh
394
Agile Mobile Application Development
Riesbeck 10-10:50 MWF
395/495
Web Information Retrieval and Extraction
Downey 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Programming Languages Seminar
Findler 12:30-1:50 TuTh
395/495
Cognitive Simulation for Virtual Characters
Horswill 4-4:50 MWF
395/495
Bioinformatics
Kao

3:30-4:50

TuTh

395/495
Technology Infrastructure
Rahimi 10-10:50 MWF
       
404
Quantum Electronics
Shahriar 3:30-4:50 MW
410
System Theory
Butz 11-11:50 MWF
457 Zhou 2-3:20 TuTh
495
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals 
Haddad (w/ 302) 10-10:50 MTuWF
545 Riesbeck TBA TBA
546 Riesbeck TBA TBA
590 Research TBA TBA
CogSci 207 Forbus 12:30-1:50 TuTh
FALL 2012

 

WINTER 2013
EA1/205 William Hendrix 9-9:50 MTuWF
EDC/106 Staff TBA TBA
EDC/106 Staff TBA TBA
       
GEN_ENG 195 Kumar     
110
Intro to Computer Programming (in C)
Tumblin 10-10:50 MTuWF
111
Fundamentals of Computer Programming I
Downey 2-2:50 MTuWF
202
Intro to Electrical Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
10-10:50 MTuWF
203
Intro to Computer Engineering
C.H. Wu 11-11:50 MTuWF
205
Fundamentals of Computer System Software
Lin 2-2:50 MTuWF
211A
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Henschen 2-2:50 MTuWF
211B
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Hendrix 3-3:50 MTuWF
221
Fundamentals of Circuits
C. Liu 9-9:50 MTuWF
222
Fundamentals of Signals and Systems
Pappas 2-2:50 MTuWF
225
Fundamentals of Electronics
C. Wu 3-3:50 MTuWF
230
Programming for Engineers
Trajcevski 1-1:50 MTuWF
295
Introduction to Robotics Laboratory 
Argall 3:30-5:30 TuTh
310
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
Rahimi 9-9:50 MWF
321
Programming Languages
Findler 2-3:20 MF
330
Human Computer Interaction
Horn 11-12:20 TuTh
332
Digital Image Analysis
Y. Wu 11-12:20 TuTh
       
336
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Kao 3:30-4:50 TuTh
337
Intro to Semantic Information Processing
Birnbaum 9:30-10:50 TuTh
340
Introduction to Computer Networking
Kuzmanovic 12:30-1:50 MW
344
Design of Computer Problem Solvers 
Forbus 3:30-4:50 TuTh
345
Distributed Systems 
Bustamante 11-12:20 MW
347-1
Microprocessor Systems Project I
Henschen 9-9:50 MWF
351
Intro to Computer Graphics
Tumblin 12:30-1:50 TuTh
355
ASIC and FPGA Design
S. Memik 11-11:50 MWF
356
Intro to Formal Specification and Verification
Zhou 3:30-4:50 TuTh
358
Intro to Parallel Computing
G. Memik 2-3:20 TuTh
360
Introduction to Feedback Systems
Freeman 10-10:50 MWF
362
Computer Architecture Project
Benjamin Scholbrock and Matthew Schuchhardt 11-12:20 TuTh
378
Digital Communications
CC Lee 11-12:20 TuTh
385
Optoelectronics 
Aydin 2-3:20 MW
388
Nanotechnology
Razeghi 9:30-10:50 TuTh
391
VLSI Systems Design
Friedman 9:30-10:50 TuTh
395/495
Geospatial Vision and Visualization 
Chen, Xin (Nokia) 6-9pm Th
395/495
Computer Vision on Programmable Cameras
Cossairt 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Software Radio Laboratory 
Guo 12:30-1:50 TuTh
395/495
Programming Massively Parallel Processors with CUDA
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Price of Anarchy 
Hartline 3:30-4:50 MW
395/495
Cardiovascular Instrumentation 
Sahakian 1-1:50 MWF
395
Collaboration Technology (COMM_ST crosslist) 
Birnholtz 2-3:30 TuTh
395/495
Special Relativity in Optics
Shahriar 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Object-Oriented Languages and Environments 
Trajcevski 4-5:20 MW
401
Fundamentals of Electronic Devices
Mohseni 3:30-4:50 TuTh
402
Advanced Electronic Devices
Grayson 2-3:20 TuTh
408
Statistical Optics
Yuen 3:30-4:50 MW
418
Advanced Digital Signal Processing
Butz 1-1:50 MWF
422
Random Processes in Communications and Control I
Berry 3:30-4:50 TuTh
LRN_SCI 426
Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning (SESP)
Wilensky 2-5pm W
441
Resource Virtualization
Dinda 3:30-4:50 MW
450
Internet Security 
Y. Chen 9:30-10:50  MW
452
Advanced Computer Architecture I
G. Memik 3:30-4:50 MW
473-1
NUvention: Web
Marasco/Warren 12:30-3:30 Tu
478
Advanced Digital Communications 
Honig 2-3:30 TuTh
       
545 Riesbeck    
546 Riesbeck    
590 Research    
       
WINTER 2013

 

SPRING 2013
EDC/106 Lin TBA TBA
EDC/106 Lin TBA TBA
EDC/106 Grad TBA TBA
EDC/106 Grad TBA TBA
       
GENENG 195 Kumar    
100
Electrons, Photons, and Bits: Adventures in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Taflove 4-4:50 MTuWF
110
Intro to Computer Programming
Kuzmanovic 10-10:50 MTuWF
202
Intro to Electrical
Engineering
Taflove/
Shahriar/
Butz
10-10:50 MTuWF
203
Intro to Computer Engineering
Zhou 11-11:50 MTuWF
211
Fundamentals of Computer Programming II
Henschen 1-1:50 MTuWF
213
Introduction to Computer Systems
Dinda 2-3:20 MW
221
Fundamentals
of Circuits
CC Lee 2-2:50 MTuWF
223
Fundamentals of Solid State Engineering
Razeghi 9-9:50 MTuWF
224
Fundamentals of Electromagnetics and Photonics
Taflove 1-1:50 MTuWF
230
Programming for Engineers
Scheuermann 1-1:50 MTuWF
250
Physical Electronics and Devices 
Grayson 2-2:50 MTuWF
302
Probabilistic Systems and Random Signals
Guo 10-10:50 MTuWF
303
Advanced Digital Logic Design
S. Memik 3:30-4:50 TuTh
308
Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics
Plonus  11-11:50 MWF
311A
Data Structures and Data Management
Horwsill 11-11:50 MWF
311B
Data Structures and Data Management
Rahimi 9-9:50 MWF
317
Data Management and Information Processing
Hendrix 12-12:50 MWF
322
Compiler Construction
Findler 12:30-1:50 TuTh
333
Intro to Communication Networks
CC Lee 11-12:20 MW
336
Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Honors)
Hartline 3:30-4:50 MW
346
Microprocessor System Design
Henschen 10-10:50 MWF
347-2
Microprocessor Systems Project II
Henschen 9-9:50 MWF
348
Intro to Artificial Intelligence
Downey 11-11:50 MWF
363
Digital Filtering
Butz 1-1:50 MWF
370
Computer Game Design
Forbus 3:30-4:40 TuTh
372/472
Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages
Wilensky 2:00-3:20 TuTh
380
Wireless Comuncations
Honig 2-3:20 TuTh
382
Photonic Information Processing
Ho 4-5:20 TuTh
383 
Fiber-Optic Communication 
Yuen 2-2:50 MWF
389
Superconductivity and its Applications
Aydin 3-3:50 MWF
390
Intro to Robotics
C.H. Wu 2-2:50 MWF
392
VLSI Systems Design Projects
Ogrenci-Memik 12:30-1:50 TuTh
394
Software Project Management
Riesbeck 11-12:20 TuTh
       
       
395/495 
Embedded Systems Design and Synthesis
Henschen / J. Lee 3-6pm Tu
395/495
Innovation in Journalism and Technology
Birnbaum 6-9pm W
395/495
Distributed Systems in Challenging Environments
Bustamante 11-12:20 MW
395/495
Programming Languages and Analysis for Security
Chen 2-3:20 MW
395/495
Advanced Topics in Computer Architecture 
Hardavellas 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395
Game Development Studio
Horswill 3-3:50 MWF
395/495 (LS_SCI 451)
Tangible Interaction Design and Learning
Horn 6-9pm W
395/495
Algorithmic DNA Self-Assembly 
Kao 3:30-4:50 TuTh
395/495
Online Advertising: A Systems Approach 
Kuzmanovic 12:30-1:50 MW
395/495
Intermediate Computer Graphics 
Tumblin 9:30-10:50 TuTh
406
Nonlinear Optics
Kumar 11-12:20 TuTh
407
Quantum Optics (Same as Physics 427)
Yuen 3:30-4:50 MW
409
Semiconductor Lasers
Mohseni 11-12:20 MW
420
Digital Image Processing
Katsaggelos 5-8pm W
423
Random Processes in Communications and Control II
Haddad 9:30-10:50 TuTh
425
Quantum Electronics II: Noise, Modulation, and Quantum Properties of Laser Emissions
S. Ho 2-3:20 TuTh
432
Advanced Computer Visio
Y. Wu 11:00-12:20 TuTh
453
Parallel Architectures 
Joseph 3:30-4:50 MW
454
Advanced Communication Networks
Berry 12:30-2:00 TuTh
472
Designing and Constructing Models with Multi-Agent Languages
Wilensky 2:00-3:20 TuTh
473-2 (ENTR952)
NUvention Web
Marasco/
Warren
3:15-6:15 Tu
495
Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Robotics 
Argall 2-3:20 TuTh
519
Responsible Conduct of Research Training
Trajcevski 5-7pm Mo & Th
545 Riesbeck    
546 Riesbeck    
590 RESEARCH    
TBA Riesbeck    
TBA Dinda    
TBA Y. Chen    
SPRING 2013